In re J.S.
[…] After reviewing the record, we reject Respondent's argument. Each visitation order complies with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) by specifying the minimum frequency and length of visits and ordering the visits to be supervised. Additionally, as DSS notes, visitations were already being held jointly at Amy's home, and she was willing to continue them. Therefore, the visitation orders did not require Respondent to "be in different homes at the same time[.]" The trial court's provisions satisfy the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) and were appropriate under the circumstances of the case.

ii. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d)

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) states, "[i]f the court retains jurisdiction, all parties shall be informed of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant to this section." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d).

As discussed infra, the trial court did not retain jurisdiction over Jason and Johnny. Thus, the trial court was not required to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d).

However, the trial court retained jurisdiction over Helen's case. In Helen's order, the trial court failed to inform the parties "of the right to file a motion for review of any visitation plan entered pursuant to [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d). Accordingly, we vacate the trial court's visitation order for Helen and remand for an order compliant with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d).

E. Waiver of Future Review Hearings