In re J.S.
[…] Id.

In the 11 August 2016 permanency planning order, the trial court found "[r]eunification efforts would be inconsistent with the child's need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable time, given the child's age[ ] and how long she has been in care." This finding is not the same as a finding that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety. Therefore, we agree with Respondent's argument that this finding fails to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).

We note the trial court's finding uses the language of the prior version of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3), which governed permanency planning review orders prior to 1 July 2016. That statute required a factual finding that "efforts to reunite the juvenile . . . clearly would be futile or inconsistent with the juvenile's safety and need for a safe, permanent home within a reasonable period of time." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.1(d)(3) (2015). However, the permanency planning order at bar is governed by the newly enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b), which became effective 1 July 2016.

The trial court also found it changed the permanent plan to guardianship in the initial disposition order.