In re J.S.
[…] In the home study, the bill is listed as "Ins", which we assume stands for insurance.

D. Visitation Schedule

Next, Respondent argues the trial court erred by failing to establish an appropriate visitation schedule for her. Respondent's contentions are two-fold: first, the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c) (2016), and second, the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) (2016). We hold the trial court complied with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c). However, we agree the trial court failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(d) in Helen's order.

i. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c)

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1 (c) states:

If the juvenile is placed or continued in the custody or guardianship of a relative or other suitable person, any
order providing for visitation shall specify the minimum frequency and length of the visits and whether the visits shall be supervised. The court may authorize additional visitation as agreed upon by the respondent and custodian or guardian.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-905.1(c).

Here, the trial court granted Respondent visitation with Jason and Johnny on "the 1st and 3rd Saturday of each month from 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m., supervised by the caretaker. The caretaker shall allow more visits as all parties can mutually agree."