In re J.S.
[…] Because the trial court failed to indicate it used the clear and convincing standard, we are compelled to vacate the portion of the order pertaining to Respondent's forfeiture of her constitutionally-protected status due to unfitness and remand for further proceedings.

B. Denial of Reunification Efforts

Next, Respondent argues, and DSS concedes, the trial court erred by denying reunification efforts with Helen. Respondent contends the trial court's findings fail to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) (2016). We agree.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b) states:

At any permanency planning hearing, the court shall adopt concurrent permanent plans and shall identify the primary plan and secondary plan. Reunification shall remain a primary or secondary plan unless the court made findings under G.S. 7B-901(c) or makes written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be inconsistent with the juvenile's health or safety.
Id. Thus, the statute requires trial courts to maintain reunification as a primary or secondary plan, unless the trial court has already ceased reunification efforts in its initial disposition order by making findings under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-901(c) (2016), or makes statutorily-mandated findings in its permanency planning order. Id.