In re J.S.
[…] Rather, "[b]ecause the trial court is required to make such determinations in the best interests of the child, visitation may be restricted or even denied when the child's health or welfare is threatened." In re Billy W., 387 Md. at 447.

Where a child or children have been declared CINA because of abuse or neglect, the juvenile court is constrained further by the requirements of FL § 9-101, which prohibits the court from granting visitation to a party who has abused or neglected a child unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. Section 9-101 states:

(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party, except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.

"The burden is on the parent previously having been found to have abused or neglected his or her child to adduce evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9-101(b)." In re: Yve S., 373 Md. 551, 587 (2003).

Here, the juvenile court's order suspending visitation was consistent with FL § 9-101, which proscribes an award of visitation unless the court finds "that there is no likelihood of further child abuse or neglect by the party" and "a supervised visitation arrangement" cannot protect the psychological and physical safety of the child.