In re J.S.
[…] J.P. has not filed an amended or supplemental brief since the trial court clarified its original order. Certain of J.P.'s arguments relate only to the trial court's order prior to clarification and are inapposite to the current state of the case.

J.P. also argues that when the trial court did not appoint her possessory conservator, it did not make required findings supporting that determination. She specifically complains that the record does not reflect that the trial court found that J.P.'s possession and access would endanger the children's physical or emotional welfare. We agree that section 153.191 of the Texas Family Code requires a trial court to appoint as possessory conservator a parent who is not appointed managing conservator, unless the court finds the appointment is not in the child's best interest "and that parental possession or access would endanger the physical or emotional welfare of the child." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.191 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). We also agree that the trial court did not express such a finding in its June 2015 order.