In re Joyner
[…] Here, Joyner fails to meet this burden because, among other things, he has not provided an order or any other document (e.g., a hearing transcript) demonstrating that the trial court denied his motion to dismiss the indictment.

Even if the trial court denied the motion to dismiss, the incomplete record provided by Joyner is insufficient to demonstrate his claim that the indictment was barred by statue of limitations. Generally, the statute of limitations for sexual assault of an adult is ten years from "the date of the commission of the offense." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01(2)(E). But there is no statute of limitations for sexual assault "if during the investigation of the offense biological matter is collected and subjected to forensic DNA testing and the testing results show that the matter does not match the victim or any other person whose identity is readily ascertained." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.01(1)(C).