In re Josiah M.
[…] (Emphasis added). Md. Rule 5-1001 defines "photograph" to include "still photographs, X-ray films, video tapes, and motion pictures." Some "exceptions" to the Best Evidence Rule are found in Rule 5-1004, which provides:

A copy of the original surveillance video would have been just as admissible as the original pursuant to the "Maryland Uniform Photographic Copies of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act" found in Md. Code (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol) § 10-102 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article, which provides:

(a) In general. — If a business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or a department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has kept or recorded a memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or a combination of them, of an act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular course of business has caused any or all of them to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by a photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, optical imaging, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of business unless its preservation is required by law. The reproduction, when satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in a judicial or administrative proceeding whether the original is in existence or not and an enlargement or facsimile of the reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence if the original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of the court. The introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement, or facsimile does not preclude admission of the original.

The contents of a writing, recording, or photograph may be proved by evidence other than the original if:

(a) Original Lost or Destroyed. All originals are lost or have been destroyed, unless the proponent lost or destroyed them in bad faith;

(b) Original Not Obtainable.