In re Joshua S
[…] Thus, it seems clear that the agency — in this case the department — relying on its own Manual of Policy and Procedure, would decide that foster care payments could not be made to the children because they have been placed with grandmother in Canada. Since the result of the administrative process is obvious, there would be no benefit to requiring the administrative proceedings to take their course. (Cf. Doster, supra, 203 Cal.App.3d at pp. 261-262.)

Section 11209 authorizes the department to make rules and regulations for the administration of AFDC and provides that "[s]uch rules and regulations shall be binding upon the institutions, county welfare departments and any public or private agency that is responsible for the placement and care of a child receiving AFDC-FC." But, as we noted in Joshua I, supra, 106 Cal.App.4th at page 1358: "To the extent the department promulgates regulations or policies contrary to the code, those regulations and policies are not enforceable."

DISPOSITION

The order terminating jurisdiction is reversed.