In re Joshua S
[…] (See Stats. 2001, ch. 653, § 1.) (4) Although aid is generally available only to California residents (§ 11105, subd. (a)), section 11105, subdivision (d) provides the following exception for AFDC-FC payments: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting Aid to Families with Dependent Children-Foster Care payments to children placed out of state by California children's placement agencies." Here, the children satisfy all the criteria for AFDC-FC eligibility: they were removed from the home of a relative pursuant to judicial determination that continuance in the home would have been contrary to their welfare (§ 11401, subds.