In re Joshua S
[…] ( 42 U.S.C. § 672(a).) In Youakim, supra, 440 U.S. 125, the Supreme Court held that relative caregivers were entitled to the same AFDC-FC payments as were nonrelative caregivers. (3) To be eligible for federal payments, a state must have in place a plan providing for foster care maintenance payments in accordance with title 42 United States Code section 672. ( 42 U.S.C. § 671.) California's plan is codified at section 11400 et seq. Consistent with the federal scheme, California law mandates that, to be eligible for AFDC-FC payments, a dependent child must be placed in any one of seven placements. (§ 11402.) The qualifying placement relevant here is "[t]he approved home of a relative, provided the child is otherwise eligible for federal financial participation in the AFDC-FC payment." (§ 11402, subd. (a), italics added.)