In re Joshua S
[…] D. The Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies Rule Is Not Applicable Here The children contend the juvenile court has the authority to order services and funding even though they have not pursued the denial of benefits through the administrative process. Relying on section 362, subdivision (a), they argue that the juvenile court has the power to make any orders necessary to ensure the children's well-being. The children argue further that they were not required to pursue an administrative remedy because it was clear that to do so would have been futile. In pertinent part, section 362 provides: "(a) When a child is adjudged a dependent child of the court on the ground that the child is a person described by Section 300, the court may make any and all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child, including medical treatment, subject to further order of the court." Here, the children have been adjudged persons described by section 300. Accordingly, the juvenile court has the authority to make any and all reasonable orders for their maintenance and support.