In re Joshua H.
[…] We disagree.

Section 731 sets forth orders a court may issue when a minor is adjudged a ward of the court. Included in this list is an order to commit the ward to the DJF “if the ward has committed an offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707 and is not otherwise ineligible for commitment to the division under Section 733.” (§ 731, subd. (a)(4).) As appellant notes, the instant offense ___ appellant’s violation of Penal Code section 288, subdivision (a)) ___ is not listed in section 707(b).

Section 733 lists categories of wards that shall not be committed to the DJF; subdivision (c) of that section provides that a ward may not be committed to DJF if “the most recent offense alleged in any petition and admitted or found to be true by the court is not described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, unless the offense is a sex offense set forth in subdivision (c) of Section 290.008 of the Penal Code.” The instant offense is one of the offenses set forth in subdivision (c) of Penal Code section 290.008. Thus, appellant’s offense does not meet the criteria of wards who may be committed to the DJF in the inclusionary language of section 731, subdivision (a)(4), yet his sexual offense is exempted