In re Valdez
[…] (Ibid.)

At the heart of Valdez's petition is regulation 3173.1, which addresses "Visiting Restrictions with Minors." Subdivision (a) of the regulation parallels Penal Code section 1202.05, which prohibits defendants sentenced to state prison for certain sexual offenses from visiting the child victim. Other subdivisions expand the list of offenses that warrant restricting visitation with the child victim or other minor children. (Regulation 3173.1, subds. (c)-(f).)

Penal Code section 1202.05 provides: "Whenever a person is sentenced to the state prison on or after January 1, 1993, for violating Section 261, 264.1, 266c, 285, 286, 288, 288a, 288.5, or 289, and the victim of one or more of those offenses is a child under the age of 18 years, the court shall prohibit all visitation between the defendant and the child victim. . . ." (§ 1202.05, subd. (a).) Section 5054.2 requires the Secretary of the CDCR to implement section 1202.05 through regulations.