In re Jordan
[…] For example, S.C. Code Ann. § 37-5-104 states, "With respect to a debt arising from a consumer credit sale, a consumer lease, a consumer loan, or a consumer rental-purchase agreement, regardless of where made, the creditor may not attach unpaid earnings of the debtor by garnishment or like proceedings." Conversely, South Carolina does allow income tax refunds to be garnished if an individual fails to comply with financial responsibility requirements set forth in the motor vehicle title of the Code, and permits garnishment for child support and unpaid taxes.

S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-410, states, "The judge may order any property of the judgment debtor, not exempt from execution, in the hands either of himself or any other person or due to the judgment debtor, to be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment, except that the earnings of the debtor for his personal services cannot be so applied." This provision is in the chapter of the Code regarding executions and judicial sales under the article regarding discovery, arrest, garnishment, receivers and the like.