In re Jordan
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-63-40 broadly provides that certain life insurance proceeds are "exempt from creditors." S.C. Code Ann. § 59-2-140 contains nearly the same language as § 15-41-30, stating that the South Carolina College Investment Program trust fund, contributions to the fund, and any rights accruing under the chapter addressing the trust fund are "exempt from attachment, garnishment, levy, and sale under any means or final process issued by any court or bankruptcy proceeding." And S.C. Code Ann. § 43-5-190 states that amounts paid as assistance shall be exempt from tax, "shall be exempt from levy and sale, attachment or any other process whatsoever," and states that in the case of bankruptcy, "shall not pass to the trustee." These Code sections, and the other exemption statutes in the South Carolina Code, protect stated property interests from any process a creditor seeks to use to obtain the property.