In re Jones-Gold
[…] GMAC Commercial Mortgage Corp., 419 F.3d 310, 323 (5th Cir. 2005); Mid-Am. Nat'l Bank of Chicago v. First Sav. Loan Ass'n of S. Holland, 737 F.2d 638, 642 (7th Cir. 1984); Arvai v. First Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n, 698 F.2d 683, 684 (4th Cir. 1983); Hofbauer v. Nw. Nat'l Bank, 700 F.2d 1197, 1201 (8th Cir. 1983). However, in the present case, the Debtor does not rely on 42 U.S.C. § 4012a in support of her claim. Thus, the Court turns to cases dealing with a party's obligation to read the closing documents pertaining to insurance and make proper, timely objections.

42 U.S.C. § 4012a mandates that "[e]ach Federal entity for lending regulation . . . shall by regulation direct regulated lending institutions not to make, increase, extend or renew any loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Director as an area having special flood hazards and in which flood insurance has been made available under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, unless the building or mobile home and any personal property securing such loan is covered for the term of the loan by flood insurance. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 4012a(b)(1) (2008).