In re Jones
[…] We still view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, Woody v. Stapp, 146 Wash.App. 16, 22, 189 P.3d 807 (2008) and, as in all matters, defer to the trier of fact on issues of credibility. In re Welfare of L.N.B.–L., 157 Wash.App. 215, 243, 237 P.3d 944 (2010).
In re Melter, 167 Wash.App. 285, 301, 273 P.3d 991 (2012).

¶ 19 Second, TEDRA is a “grant of plenary powers to the trial court.” In re Irrevocable Trust of McKean, 144 Wash.App. 333, 343, 183 P.3d 317 (2008). The trial court's TEDRA authority derives from RCW 11.96A.020(1), (2) which provides:

(1) It is the intent of the legislature that the courts shall have full and ample power and authority under this title to administer and settle:

(a) All matters concerning the estates and assets of incapacitated, missing, and deceased persons, including matters involving nonprobate assets and powers of attorney, in accordance with this title; and

(b) All trusts and trust matters.

(2) If this title should in any case or under any circumstance be inapplicable, insufficient, or doubtful with reference to the administration and settlement of the matters listed in subsection (1) of this section, the court nevertheless has full power and authority to proceed with such administration and settlement in any manner and way that to the court seems right and proper, all to the end that the matters be expeditiously administered and settled by the court.
(Emphasis added.)

¶ 20 The legislature confirmed those powers in RCW 11.96A.060: