In re Jones
[…] See In re Jackson , 554 B.R. 156, 165 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2016), aff'd , No 16-4021, 2017 WL 8160941 (6th Cir. Oct. 18, 2017) ; In re Bland , 91 B.R. 421, 423 (Bankr. N.D. Ohio 1988) (A lien from a condominium association is "consensual in nature."); Dover W. Condo. Unit Owners' Ass'n v. Carandang , No. 105490, 2017 WL 6539297, *3 (Ohio Ct. App. Dec. 21, 2017) (holding that condo association liens are consensual liens that take priority over the homestead exemption); see also Ohio Rev. Code § 5311.18 ("Lien for common expenses; appeal procedure for unfair assessment"). The lien held by the homeowners' association extends to "expenses that are chargeable against the unit and that remain unpaid for ten days after any portion has become due and payable." Ohio Rev. Code § 5311.18(A)(1) ; Claim 10-1 at 14 (reflecting Eastgate's lien as covering "all assessments levied by [Eastgate], interest thereon, expenses, late charges, and reasonable attorney fees involved in the collection thereof, which remain unpaid").