In re Jommi
[…] LEXIS 25763 at *5; Yamaha, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 75471 at *14.

B. Cable Privacy Act

Petitioner's application requests that any order issued by the Court state clearly that the Court contemplated the Cable Privacy Act and that the order specifically complies with the Act's requirements. The Cable Privacy Act prohibits cable operators from disclosing personally identifiable information regarding subscribers without either the prior written or electronic consent of the subscriber or a court order, provided that the cable operator provides the subscriber with notice of the disclosure. 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(1), (c)(2)(B). Section 522 of Title 47 defines "cable operator" as "any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system."

Petitioner asserts that the Court's order should comply the Cable Privacy Act because Wordpress.com and Automattic could be considered cable operators.