In re Jolly Properties, Inc.
[…] 3. Trustmark has alternative remedies available.

The Court further concludes that abandonment is not the proper remedy — at least not at this early stage — because there are other, more appropriate, alternatives readily available to Trustmark. First, Trustmark may request a state court to appoint a receiver for the Partnership — which, it must be emphasized, is not in bankruptcy and is therefore not protected by the automatic stay. Tex. Prac. Rem. Code § 64.001(a)(2) ("A court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim."). The appointment of a receiver would resolve Trustmark's concerns about the present absence of a person authorized to act for the Partnership to execute the pending sales contracts. See Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem.