In re Johnson
[…] See, e.g. , Commonwealth v. Sami , 243 A.3d 991 (Pa. Super. 2020) (police officers dispatched to do welfare check after receiving a report from a tenant that another tenant in the apartment had not been seen for several days).

Requester cites two specific statutory provisions to support her argument that a welfare check does not constitute an official duty of a police department. One statutory provision authorizes criminal investigations. The other statutory provision authorizes traffic arrests. This is not a persuasive argument.

At the time Requester made her request, Section 1403 of The First Class Township Code provided the following with regard to powers of police officers:

Policemen shall be ex-officio constables of the township and may, without warrant and on view, arrest and commit for hearing any and all persons guilty of a breach of the peace, vagrancy, riotous, or disorderly conduct or drunkenness, or who may be engaged in the commission of any unlawful act tending to imperil the personal security or endanger the property of the citizens, or violating any of the ordinances of the township for the violation of which a fine or penalty is imposed.

Former 53 P.S. § 56403. Section 1403 was amended by the Act of October 29, 2020, P.L. 782, and became effective in 60 days.

This provision of the Vehicle Code, states, in pertinent part, as follows: