In re Johnson
[…] (1) Definition of Proceeds

Proceeds, as the term is used in exemption statutes, means the surrender value of the policy under which benefits are yet to be paid, and not the amount for which the policy was originally written. Magnuson v. Wagner, 1 F.2d 99 (8 Cir., 1924).

(2) Applicable Exemption Statute

The next issue presented on appeal is whether SDCL 58-12-4 or SDCL 43-45-6 is the applicable life insurance statute under which a bankrupt or debtor may claim his life insurance exemptions.

SDCL 43-45-6 provides in part:

"The proceeds of any insurance upon the life of any person residing in this state, at the time of his death and who leaves a surviving widow, husband, or minor child or children, payable upon his death to his estate, executor, or administrator, and not assigned to any other person, shall, to any amount not exceeding $10,000.00, inure to the use of such surviving widow, husband, minor child or children; and such amount shall not be subject to the payment of any debt of such decedent, or of such surviving widow, husband, minor child or children. . . ."

SDCL 58-12-4 provides in part: