In re Johnson
[…] Given the identical treatment of the two investments under prior exemption law and the statute's indicated purpose to give identical treatment to "similar plans," it seems more reasonable to interpret the statute inclusively. The trustee's reading of the statute would make IRA annuities alone, among several similar retirement investment plans, not exempt at all. The legislature did not expressly exclude IRA annuities, nor did it expressly define "individual retirement accounts" by reference to 26 U.S.C. § 408(a). Cf. Iowa Code §§ 97A.6B(1)(b)(1), 97B.53B(1)(b)(1), 411.6B(1)(b)(1) and 602.9105(1)(b)(1) (defining "individual retirement account" as account "in accordance with section 408(a) of the federal Internal Revenue Code"). This court agrees with Judge Kilburg's conclusion in the Kemmerer decision that the term "individual retirement accounts" in Iowa Code § 627.6(8)(f)(3) should be read to include "individual retirement annuities."