In re Johnson
[…] See In re Det. of Gonzales, 658 N.W.2d 102, 105 (Iowa 2003) (observing that the recent overt act “would simply be deemed to be the act for which the person is presently confined”). In the second situation, if the offender is not confined for a sexually violent offense when the State files its petition, the State must point to a “recent overt act” to demonstrate the offender is more likely than not to engage in acts of a sexually violent nature. SeeIowa Code § 229A.2(4). A “recent overt act” is defined as “any act that has either caused harm of a sexually violent nature or creates a reasonable apprehension of such harm.” Id. § 229A.2(7).

The question in Gonzales was whether the trial court could find that a sex offender—who was presently confined for an offense not involving predatory acts—posed a future danger to the public without receiving evidence that he had committed a recent overt act.