In re John R.
[…] This is because a youthful offender adjudication and a juvenile delinquency adjudication are similar in the critical respect that neither is a criminal conviction.

CPL §720.35[1] provides that a youthful offender adjudication "is not a judgment or conviction for a crime or any other offense and does not operate as a disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to receive any license granted by any public authority." Similarly, FCA §380.1, subdivision 1, provides that a juvenile delinquency adjudication is not "denominated a conviction" and "no person adjudicated a juvenile delinquent shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such adjudication." Subdivision 2 further provides that no juvenile delinquent adjudication "shall operate as a forfeiture of any right or privilege to disqualify any person from holding any public office or receiving any license granted by public authority . . . or operate as a disqualification of any person to