In re John R.
[…] The DNA profile of a youth is the same type of identifying information as fingerprints, palm prints and photographs. Indeed, a DNA profile is often referred to as a DNA or genetic "fingerprint."

While the OCME, as a local database, is not a law enforcement agency, it acts as an agent of law enforcement in analyzing crime scene DNA samples routinely provided to it by the police, as was done in the instant case. Significantly, law enforcement can search the OCME database when investigating crimes (see Executive Law §995-c [6]).

Second, the family court has authority over genetic material in that it may authorize the taking of DNA samples from youth charged with delinquent acts. Under FCA §331.3(2)(v), the family court may make an order that the respondent "permit the taking of samples of blood, hair or other materials from his body." These samples will likely be analyzed by the OCME.

Third, pursuant to FCA §331.5(1), the family court may issue an order "limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discovery for good cause." Thus, the family court may issue an order limiting the use of genetic marker material (cf.