In re John R.
[…] Nonetheless, the presentment agency takes the position that because the family court is a court of limited jurisdiction, it lacks jurisdiction to order expungement of respondent's DNA profile from the OCME database. The court disagrees and finds, as the court did in Jahsim R., that the family court has jurisdiction to order the expungement of a respondent's DNA profile from the OCME database. FCA §302.1 declares: "The family court has exclusive original jurisdiction over any proceeding to determine whether a person is a juvenile delinquent." This court finds that even without specific authorization, the scope of the family court jurisdiction over all aspects of delinquency cases is sufficiently broad to encompass an order for the OCME to remove a respondent's DNA profile from its database.