In re John R.
[…] The court opines that the reasoning of Samy F. should also be extended to a youth who is adjudicated a juvenile delinquent thus giving the family court the discretion to expunge his or her DNA profiles from the OCME database. This is because a youthful offender adjudication and a juvenile delinquency adjudication are similar in the critical respect that neither is a criminal conviction.

CPL §720.35[1] provides that a youthful offender adjudication "is not a judgment or conviction for a crime or any other offense and does not operate as a disqualification of any person so adjudged to hold public office or public employment or to receive any license granted by any public authority." Similarly, FCA §380.1, subdivision 1, provides that a juvenile delinquency adjudication is not "denominated a conviction" and "no person adjudicated a juvenile delinquent shall be denominated a criminal by reason of such adjudication."