In re J.L
[…] When asked why her children had been removed, she answered: "Because I am an addict and I wasn't able to properly take care of them the way they deserve to be taken care of. I am just learning to." RP (June 12, 2006) at 99.

In determining whether conditions will be remedied in the near future, the trial court may consider whether the parent's history of drug abuse was such that it renders them "incapable of providing proper care for the child for extended periods of time or for periods of time that present a risk of imminent harm to the child." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e)(i). A highly relevant factor is the "documented unwillingness of the parent to receive and complete treatment or documented multiple failed treatment attempts." Id. Such documented failures are present here.

Finally, Ms. Crawford failed to improve other aspects of her life. At the time of trial, her housing situation was unstable and domestic violence with a boyfriend remained an issue. In summary, Ms.