In re J.J.C.
[…] We do not find this argument persuasive.

Although we acknowledge that, as the parents argue, one policy goal sought to be achieved by means of the Juvenile Code is “protect[ing] all juveniles from the unnecessary severance of a relationship with biological or legal parents,” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–1100(2), the Juvenile Code also “recognize[s] the necessity for any juvenile to have a permanent plan of care at the earliest possible age.” Id.