In re J.J.
[…] Father's argument that the juvenile court extending the shelter care order beyond the 60-day statutory period must fail because it is moot and not preserved for appellate review. Father's contention is not preserved for appellate review because Father is presenting this issue for the first time on appeal. Father's attorney failed to make an objection at the hearings contesting the juvenile court extending the shelter care order.

Even if Father contested the juvenile court extending the shelter care order beyond the statutory period, Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-815 (4) states the following: "[a] court may not order shelter care for more than 30 days except that shelter care may be extended for up to an additional 30 days if the court finds after a hearing held as part of an adjudication that continued shelter care is needed to provide for the safety of the child." Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-815 (4).