In re J.J.
[…] Even if Father contested the juvenile court extending the shelter care order beyond the statutory period, Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-815 (4) states the following: "[a] court may not order shelter care for more than 30 days except that shelter care may be extended for up to an additional 30 days if the court finds after a hearing held as part of an adjudication that continued shelter care is needed to provide for the safety of the child." Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-815 (4). However, as we stated previously, pursuant to Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-821 (a) "the court, on its own motion or on application of a party, may issue an appropriate order directing, restraining, or otherwise controlling the conduct of a person who is properly before the court." The juvenile court can exercise this power if it makes a finding that the conduct may be harmful to the child or is necessary for the welfare of the child. Maryland Code, Courts and Judicial Proceedings, § 3-821 (a) (1), (2).