In re J.H. Walker, Inc.
[…] Lab. Code § 408.001." Although the trial court acknowledged its prior ruling on the workers' compensation defense in its spoliation order, it nonetheless vacated that order and included it among the defenses stricken.

We agree with Walker Trucking that the trial court abused its discretion by striking its defense under the workers' compensation statute and entering a default judgment as to its liability for negligence. Texas Labor Code section 408.001(a) provides that "Recovery of workers' compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers' compensation insurance coverage . . . for the death of or a work-related injury sustained by the employee." TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 408.001(a). However, the statute does not prohibit the recovery of exemplary damages by the surviving spouse or heirs of a deceased employee whose death was caused by "an intentional act or omission of the employer or by the employer's gross negligence." Id. § 408.001(b). Thus, the only cause of action Graham may seek against Walker Trucking is gross negligence, as the statute specifically bars negligence claims.