In re J.G
[…] Though — as explored more fully below — we find this statute to be a helpful analog, we do not believe it to be directly applicable herein. The appointment of counsel in a civil proceeding is a discretionary decision made by the trial court based upon a number of factors. I.C. § 34-10-1-2(b)-(d).

In termination proceedings, on the other hand, the parents are entitled to be represented by counsel as a matter of right. Indiana Code section 31-32-2-5 provides that "[a] parent is entitled to representation by counsel in proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship." See also I.C. § 31-32-4-1 (explaining that "[t]he following persons are entitled to be represented by counsel: . . . (2) A parent, in a proceeding to terminate the parent-child relationship, as provided by IC 31-32-2-5. . . ."); I.C. § 31-32-4-3(a) (providing that if a parent in a termination