In re Jessica O.
[…] 2. Refusal to Order Diagnostic Evaluation

The minor also asserts that the juvenile court erred in denying her request for a 90-day diagnostic evaluation at CYA. (See § 704.) That request was made near the end of the July 2006 dispositional hearing, after the court had announced its decision to order placement at the Youth Authority. On appeal, the minor argues that her “delinquent conduct on its own amply demonstrates a need for a diagnostic examination, particularly in terms of her inept, self-sabotaging means of coping with anger.”

In pertinent part, section 704 provides as follows: “If the court has determined that a minor is a person described by Section 602, … and such minor is otherwise eligible for commitment to the Youth Authority, the court, if it concludes that a disposition of the case in the best interest of the minor requires such observation and diagnosis as can be made at a diagnostic and treatment center of the Youth Authority, may continue the hearing and order that such minor be placed temporarily in such a center for a period not to exceed 90 days, with the further provision in such order that the Director of the Youth Authority report to the court its diagnosis and recommendations concerning the minor within the 90-day period.” (§ 704, subd. (a).)

In deciding whether to order a diagnostic assessment, the juvenile court first must assess whether it has sufficient information about the minor, thereby obviating the need for further study.