In re Jeremy S.
[…] However, Dr. Tavakoli testified that Jeremy needed inpatient treatment and discussed various placement alternatives. After the court granted the petition, Dr. Tavakoli, the parties and the Court discussed placement alternatives. When Dr. Tavakoli stated Jeremy would be sent to another facility given his threats to Mohave Mental Health Clinic staff, Jeremy expressed agreement and the Court encouraged the parties to resolve the issue. Again, we find no error.

IV. The Court Properly Ordered Initial Treatment at an Appropriate Facility.

¶27 Jeremy contends the superior court violated A.R.S. § 36-541 by ordering him to undergo initial treatment in a mental health treatment facility that was not geographically convenient. A.R.S. § 36-541(B) provides:

[a] patient who is ordered by a court to undergo treatment based on a determination that he is persistently or acutely disabled shall be treated for at least twenty-five days solely in or by a local mental health treatment agency geographically convenient for the patient unless he is accepted by the superintendent of the state hospital for treatment at the state hospital.
As amended, the Order for Treatment directed in-patient treatment for Jeremy in:
Mohave Mental Health Clinic [Kingman], or other appropriate facility, to wit: the Northern Arizona Regional Behavioral Health Authority [Flagstaff], as a local mental health treatment agency for the first 25 days, and thereafter, if the Medical Director deems that local treatment is not appropriate, at the Arizona State Hospital.