In re Jennings
[…] Ultimately, this Court relied on the plain language of the MSA and A.R.S. § 33-1126 to determine that Debtor's interest as a beneficiary to the Compensation Account is exempt. Based on the exempt status of Debtor's interest as a beneficiary, this Court denied Trustee's Amended Sale Motion.

A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) reads, in relevant part: "[a]ny money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in...a deferred compensation plan under section 457 of the United State internal revenue code of 1986...is exempt..."

B. The Motion for Reconsideration

Trustee's Motion for Reconsideration shifted the discussion from whether Debtor's interest in the Compensation Account was exempt to whether the estate had an interest in the MSA which the Trustee could sell.