In re Jennings
[…] The parties assume that Arizona's exemption laws apply in this case even though the Compensation Plan arises out of the Ex-Husband's New Mexico employment and Debtor's MSA rights are specified in her New Mexico divorce case. This Court agrees with this assumption of controlling exemption law. See In re Arrol, 170 F.3d 934, 936 (9th Cir. 1999) (stating that the debtor is entitled to claim exemptions provided by the law of the state where their bankruptcy petition was filed, citing §§ 522(b)(1) and (b)(2)(A)).

In re Jacobson, 676 F.3d 1193, 1199 (9th Cir. 2012) (citing White v. Stump, 266 U.S. 310, 313 (1924)).

A.R.S. § 33-1126(B) states:

Any money or other assets payable to a participant in or beneficiary of, or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement plan...or a deferred compensation plan under § 457 of the United States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended, whether the beneficiary's interest arises by inheritance, designation, appointment or otherwise, is exempt from all claims of creditors of the beneficiary or participant.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 457, a beneficiary is defined as "a person who is entitled to benefits in respect of a participant following the participant's death or an alternate payee as described in § 1.457-10(c)."