In re J.E.J., B.M.J., T.L.J
[…] I.

Respondent-mother first argues that the trial court erred by conducting the termination of parental rights hearing because it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the three children. We disagree.

In reviewing a question of subject matter jurisdiction, our standard of review is de novo. Raleigh Rescue Mission, Inc. v. Bd. of Adjust. of Raleigh, 153 N.C. App. 737, 740, 571 S.E.2d 588, 590 (2002). "Subject matter jurisdiction is conferred upon the courts by either the North Carolina Constitution or by statute." Harris v. Pembaur, 84 N.C. App. 666, 667, 353 S.E.2d 673, 675 (1987). Section 7B-1101 of our General Statutes addresses jurisdiction in a termination of parental rights proceeding and provides that:

The court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or motion. Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005).

Section 50A-203 of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) applies in cases where a child has been involved in a custody proceeding in another state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2005). Section 50A-203 states: