In re J.E.J., B.M.J., T.L.J
[…] Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction under this Article, the court shall find that it has jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1101 (2005).

Section 50A-203 of the Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA) applies in cases where a child has been involved in a custody proceeding in another state. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203 (2005). Section 50A-203 states:

[A] court of this State may not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under G.S. 50A-201(a)(1) or G.S. 50A-201(a)(2) and:

(1) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under G.S. 50A-202 or that a court of this State would be a more convenient forum under G.S. 50A-207; or

(2) A court of this State or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.

Id.

For a North Carolina court to exercise jurisdiction under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50A-203, two conditions must be fulfilled. First, North Carolina must have "jurisdiction to make an initial determination." Id.