In re J.E.C.M
[…] Accordingly, Respondent's assignment of error is overruled. Respondent next argues that the trial court erred by entering a termination order because DSS failed to file answers to Petitioners' motions and to participate as a party at the hearing.

A party who files a motion for termination of parental rights in a pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding is required to serve notice of the motion upon, inter alia, "any county department of social services to whom placement responsibility for the juvenile has been given by a court of competent jurisdiction." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106.1(a)(4) (2005). "If a county department of social services, not otherwise a movant, is served with a motion seeking termination of a parent's rights, the director shall file a written response and shall be deemed a party to the proceeding." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-1106.1(c) (2005).

Here, although DSS was relieved of "placement responsibility" for the minor children and Petitioners were not required to serve DSS with the motions, Petitioners did so nonetheless. However, DSS did not file written responses to the motions.