In re J.D.
[…] Appellant asserts that the State failed to show that, under the circumstances of the case, the pocketknife could reasonably be considered a deadly weapon within the meaning of C.L. § 4-102(b).

The State responds that the evidence was sufficient to support the juvenile court's finding. The State argues that a reasonable fact-finder could have concluded that appellant's holding of the knife with the blade open and his classmate's reaction to the knife was sufficient to support the inference that, under the circumstances, the knife could reasonably be considered a deadly weapon.

Section 4-102(b) states: "A person may not carry or possess a firearm, knife, or deadly weapon of any kind on public school property." The statute does not define "deadly weapon."