In re J.C.
[…] ¶ 24 While the trial court's findings of fact note "[Lisa] struggles with mental instability and cognitive delays[,]" and the psychological evaluation recommended a "Guardian Attorney," the discretionary nature of N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(c) and similarity of this matter to In re Z.V.A. support our conclusion the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it did not conduct an inquiry into Lisa's competency. N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(c) (2019) ; In re Z.V.A. , 373 N.C. at 210-11, 835 S.E.2d at 429.

Assuming, arguendo , such a recommendation could trigger a duty of inquiry under N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(c), the psychological evaluator's recommendation was not clearly for a guardian ad litem as contemplated by the statute. According to N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(d), "[t]he parent's counsel shall not be appointed to serve as the guardian ad litem and the guardian ad litem shall not act as the parent's attorney." N.C.G.S. § 7B-602(d) (2019). The wording of the psychological evaluator's recommendation indicates Lisa's two attorneys filled such a role—representing Lisa's interests and assisting her in understanding the complexities of legal matters.