In re J.C.
[…] ¶ 48 Karl challenges Finding of Fact 40 as at least a partial conclusion of law and also claims, to the extent it is a finding of fact, it is not supported by the evidence. He argues DSS did not inform him of the psychological evaluator's recommendations until November 2019. Finding of Fact 40 tracks the required finding in N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)(5), which states:

At any permanency planning hearing where the juvenile is not placed with a parent, the [trial] court shall additionally consider the following criteria and make written findings regarding ... [w]hether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile.

N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e), (e)(5) (2019). Our courts have previously treated this required finding as a finding of fact. See In re H.J.A. , 223 N.C. App. 413, 415-17, 735 S.E.2d 359, 361-62 (2012) (characterizing the N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(e)(5) finding as a finding of fact, specifically when "the trial court made the ... factual finding[ ] [that] ... DSS has not made reasonable efforts to implement the permanent plan for the juvenile"); see also In re Harton , 156 N.C. App. 655, 659, 577 S.E.2d 334, 336-37 (2003) ("[T]he trial court is required to consider certain criteria and make written findings of fact on" criteria including "[w]hether the county department of social services has since the initial permanency plan hearing