In re J.C.
[…] "Competent evidence is evidence that a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the finding." In re P.T.W. , 250 N.C. App. 589, 594, 794 S.E.2d 843, 848 (2016). "The [trial] court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence[,] that the [trial] court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition." In re S.B. , 268 N.C. App. 78, 86, 834 S.E.2d 683, 689-90 (2019) ; see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-906.1(c) (2019) ("The [trial] court may consider any evidence, including hearsay evidence as defined in [N.C.G.S. §] 8C-1, Rule 801, or testimony or evidence from any person that is not a party, that the [trial] court finds to be relevant, reliable, and necessary to determine the needs of the juvenile and the most appropriate disposition.").

Karl claims various findings of fact are not supported by clear and convincing evidence, which is the incorrect standard of review. Instead, we apply the correct standard of review. See State v.