In re J.B.
[…] {¶28} R.C. 2152.191 grants to the juvenile court the jurisdiction over a child adjudicated delinquent for committing a sexually-oriented offense and provides that R.C. 2152.82 to 2152.86 and Chapter 2950 apply to the child and the child's adjudication. R.C. 2152.82 to 2152.86 impose requirements for adjudications and orders, depending on the age of the child and the circumstances of the offense. Because J.B. was a first-time offender and 17 years old at the time of the offense, the parties agree that R.C. 2152.83 applies here.

{¶29} R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) provides that "[t]he court that adjudicates a child a delinquent shall issue as part of the dispositional order or, if the court commits the child for the delinquent act to the custody of a secure facility, shall issue at the time of the child's release from the secure facility, an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply with" statutory registration requirements, if all of the following apply to that child: (1) the act for which the child was adjudicated delinquent is a sexually-oriented offense or a child-victim offense committed on or after January 1, 2002; (2) the child was 16 or 17 years of age at the time he