In re J.B.
[…] We hold that it does not.

{¶33} In sustaining J.B.'s objection to the magistrate's exercise of jurisdiction, and construing R.C. 2152.83, the trial court stated "that the use of the word 'may' in the statute provides a trial court with discretion on whether to classify a juvenile and at what times to classify the juvenile. Once the two cited time frames have lapsed, the trial court's jurisdiction as to classification is terminated." We disagree with the trial court's interpretation of R.C. 2152.83.

{¶34} First, we conclude that the requirement to hold a hearing and make certain orders, pursuant to R.C. 2152.83(A), is mandatory. R.C. 2152.83(A)(1) states that the juvenile court "shall issue * * * an order that classifies the child a juvenile offender registrant and specifies that the child has a duty to comply" with the registration requirements contained within R.C. Chapter 2950. R.C. 2152.83(A)(2) provides that the court "shall conduct a hearing" to determine whether the child should be classified as an offender under Tier I, Tier II or Tier III.