In re J.B.
[…] Notwithstanding this language, twenty-five years ago—long before same-sex marriage was legalized—our Appellate Division held in H.N.R. that the best interests of the child and a liberal construction of the adoption statutes allowed for an adoption without satisfying the marriage criterion or terminating the parental rights of the natural parent.

Garden State Equal. v. Dow, 434 N.J. Super. 163, 82 A.3d 336 (Law Div. 2013), motion for stay denied, 216 N.J. 314, 79 A.3d 1036 (2013).

Obergefell v. Hodges, 576 U.S. 644, 135 S.Ct. 2584, 192 L.Ed.2d 609 (2015).

N.J.S.A. 9:3-50 ("The entry of a judgment of adoption shall ... terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of the parent towards the adoptive child except for a parent who is the spouse of the petitioner ....) (emphasis added).

In re Adoption of Two Child. by H.N.R., 285 N.J. Super. 1, 666 A.2d 535 (App. Div. 1995).

N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c) provides that "[t]he entry of a judgment of adoption shall ... terminate all parental rights ... except for a parent who is the spouse of the petitioner," i.e., a step-parent to the child to be adopted. N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c) (emphasis added).