In re J.B.
[…] New Jersey's statutory adoption framework is found at N.J.S.A. 9:3-37 to 56. These statutes are to be liberally construed, with the children's best interests and safety demanding foremost consideration. N.J.S.A. 9:3-37. In adoption matters where the child has not been received from an approved agency, such as this one, the court shall enter a judgment of adoption when satisfied the best interests of the child will be promoted by the adoption. N.J.S.A. 9:3-48(f).

However, N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c), states, in full, that:

The entry of a judgment of adoption shall:

(1) terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of the parent towards the adoptive child except for a parent who is the spouse of the petitioner and except those rights that have vested prior to entry of the judgment of adoption;

(2) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy from or through the parent unless that parent is the spouse of the petitioner or that parent or other relative had died prior to the judgment of adoption; and

(3) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy from or through the child which existed prior to the adoption.

At the time when H.N.R. was appealed the statute used the phrase "stepfather or stepmother" instead of "spouse."