In re J.B.
[…] Id. at 594-595, 192 A.3d 961.

The New Jersey Supreme Court in Singleton also cited to the seminal Sutherland Statutes and Statutory Construction Seventh Edition, in which it stated: "A number of decisions have held that legislative inaction following a contemporaneous and practical interpretation is evidence that the Legislature intends to adopt such an interpretation." Singleton, 211 N.J. at 181, 48 A.3d 285 (quoting 2B Norman J. Singer & J.D. Shambie Singer, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 49:10 at 137 (7th ed. 2008) ).

Yet, in the absence of statutory response or amendment, N.J.S.A. 9:3-37 supplies an explicit directive in the adoption context: "[t]his act shall be liberally construed to the end that the best interests of the children be promoted and that the safety of children be of paramount concern. Due regard shall be given to the rights of all persons affected by an adoption."