In re J.B.
[…] All such rights, duties and obligations between the child and his mother are specifically deemed to survive the entry of the Judgment of Adoption.

As will be discussed, a question remains as to whether the statutory language of N.J.S.A. 9:3-50, entitled "Entry of Judgment of Adoption," permits an adoption wherein an unmarried partner seeks to establish parental rights to a child while also preserving the natural parent's rights. This fundamental question has seen both significant court attention and a corresponding absence of legislative reaction regarding recent legal developments. N.J.S.A. 9:3-50(c) states, in full:

The entry of a judgment of adoption shall:

(1) terminate all parental rights and responsibilities of the parent towards the adoptive child except for a parent who is the spouse of the petitioner and except those rights that have vested prior to entry of the judgment of adoption;

(2) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy from or through the parent unless that parent is the spouse of the petitioner or that parent or other relative had died prior to the judgment of adoption; and

(3) terminate all rights of inheritance under intestacy from or through the

child which existed prior to the adoption.

The adoption statute has not been amended since 1994 —a time when the nation's landscape of family units and dynamics looked vastly different than today; the types of couples who were legally able to enjoy the title of "spouse" at that time form a limited list compared to the present.