In re Jaylan J.
[…] We note that on appeal, DCS argues that the permanency plan also required Father to pay child support and that he failed to do so. However, paying child support was never mentioned in the Statement of Responsibilities in any of the three permanency plans. According to the termination statute, this ground exists when "[t]here has been substantial noncompliance by the parent . . . with the statement of responsibilities in a permanency plan[.]" Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-113(g)(2) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-2-403(a)(2)(A) provides, "The permanency plan for any child in foster care shall include a statement of responsibilities between the parents, the agency and the caseworker of such agency. Such statements shall include the responsibilities of each party in specific terms and shall be reasonably related to the achievement of the goal specified[.]" Thus, for this ground, "[t]he statutory language directs us to look at the 'statement of responsibilities' for [the parent] in each of the [] permanency plans." In re Askia K.B., No. W2010-02496-COA-R3-PT, 2011 WL 4634241, at *8 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 2011).