In re Jaylan J.
[…] Regarding disposition for Justin and Jaylan, the circuit court noted that they had resided with their grandmother since Saniiyah's death. DCS recommended the grandmother as a suitable relative placement, and the grandmother had agreed to provide "eyes on" supervision of Mother during her visits with the children. The court found that the grandmother was employed, able to provide support, and an appropriate caregiver for the children. As such, the court found it in the best interest of Justin and Jaylan to be placed in the "permanent custody" of the grandmother.

See Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-102(b)(23)(A) (2010) (defining severe child abuse as "[t]he knowing exposure of a child to or the knowing failure to protect a child from abuse or neglect that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death and the knowing use of force on a child that is likely to cause great bodily harm or death").

After the dependency and neglect appeal concluded in 2011, Justin and Jaylan resided with their grandmother for several years without incident. During that time, Calvin was convicted of first-degree felony murder and aggravated child abuse and sentenced to life imprisonment.