In re Jayla J.
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Justice V., 111 Conn.App. 500, 959 A.2d 1063 (2008), cert. denied, 290 Conn. 911, 964 A.2d 545 (2009); In re Ilyssa G., 105 Conn.App. 41, 46-47, 936 A.2d 674 (2007), cert. denied, 285 Conn. 918, 943 A.2d 475 (2008). "Abandonment focuses on the parent’s conduct ... A lack of interest in the child is not the sole criterion in determining abandonment." (Citations omitted.) In re Kezia M., 33 Conn.App. 12, 17, 632 A.2d 1122, cert. denied, 228 Conn. 915, 636 A.2d 847 (1993). General Statutes § 45a-717(g) defines abandonment as the "fail[ure] to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child." In re Ashley E., 62 Conn.App. 307, 314-15, 771 A.2d 160, cert. denied, 256 Conn. 910, 772 A.2d 601 (2001). "Attempts to achieve contact with the child, telephone calls, sending of cards and gifts and financial support are indications of concern, interest and responsibility."