In re Janzen
[…] The contentions in Mr. Tompkins's briefs are unintelligible gibberish. We glean these issues from some of the phrases that appear randomly throughout his opening brief.

1. Whether Mr. Tompkins's due process rights were violated because he was not allowed to call witnesses

"Disobedience of a court order is grounds for a court to order a sanction for contempt of court." Weiss, 173 Wn.App. at 363. A court may find a person in contempt of court if the court finds that the person has failed or refused to perform an act that is yet within the person's power to perform. RCW 7.21.030(2).

Specifically, RCW 7.40.150 provides for contempt action against a party who disobeys a permanent injunction. "Whenever it shall appear to any court granting a restraining order or an order of injunction, or by affidavit, that any person has willfully disobeyed the order after notice thereof, such court shall award an attachment for contempt against the party charged, or an order to show cause why it should not issue." RCW 7.40.150. An enjoined party must comply with the terms of the injunction both literally and in spirit. Blakiston v. Osgood Panel & Veneer Co., 173 Wash. 435, 438, 23 P.2d 397 (1933). The enjoined party may not attempt to circumvent the restrictions by trickery or evasion. Id.