In re Janzen
[…] In re Marriage of Nielson, 38 Wn.App. 586, 588, 687 P.2d 877 (1984). When contempt is indirect and based on acts committed outside the presence of the court, due process requires that the offender be given notice, a reasonable time to prepare a defense, and a hearing. Id. at 588-89. The amount of due process required depends upon whether the sanctions are remedial or punitive.

A "[r]emedial sanction" is one "imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3). "Remedial sanctions" are also known as "coercive" sanctions, and they are civil in nature.
In contrast, a "[p]unitive sanction" is "imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). Punitive sanctions are criminal in nature. When a court imposes a punitive contempt sanction, it must afford a contemnor full criminal due process. RCW 7.21.040.
In re Silva, 166 Wn.2d 133, 141, 206 P.3d 1240 (2009) (alterations in original).