In re Janes
[…] In re Young, 91 F.3d at 1375 (citations omitted).

Driggs v. Black (In re Black), 787 F.2d 503, 505 (10th Cir. 1986), overruled on other grounds by Grogan v. Garner, 498 U.S. 279 (1991).

Bank of Commerce v. Hoyt (In re Hoyt), 277 B.R. 121, 133 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 2002); ATT v. Herrig (In re Herrig), 217 B.R. 891, 896-98 (Bankr. N.D. Okla. 1998).

The Washington state court awarded the Masons treble damages and attorney fees and costs on the basis of a violation of Revised Code of Washington § 19.86.020. That statute provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby unlawful." The question is whether this finding precludes further litigation regarding Mr. Janes's intent to deceive when he failed to provide the notice required under Washington law.

See Plaintiff's Ex. A (Conclusion of Law No. 8).