In re Janes
[…] Those subcontractors did in fact file liens, causing injury to the Masons. Mr. Janes's knowledge of the Masons' lien rights and his substantial certainty that his conduct would violate those lien rights is sufficient to prove that the injury to the Masons was willful.

In addition, the state court found that Mr. Janes's failure to pay subcontractors or suppliers constituted the intentional tort of conversion, as described in McCann and Joy. In Joy, the defendant was found guilty of embezzlement based on a violation of Revised Code of Washington § 9A.56.020, which defines "theft" to mean "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof, with intent to deprive him of such property or services." "Exerts unauthorized control" is defined in the statute to mean:

Maynard Inv. Co., Inc. v. McCann, 465 P.2d 657 (Wash. 1970).

Washington v. Joy, 851 P.2d 654 (Wash. 1993).

Id. at 656.