In re Janes
[…] A violation of the Consumer Protection Act allows "any person who is injured in his or her business or property" by a violation of that act to bring a civil action to recover actual damages as well as costs and attorney's fees. Plaintiffs are also entitled, at the discretion of the trial court, to recover increased damages not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained, with the caveat that the increased damage award may not exceed $10,000 for a violation of Revised Code of Washington § 19.86.020. Revised Code of Washington § 19.86.020 provides that "[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful."

Id. § 18.27.350.

Id. § 19.86.090.

Id.

Id. § 19.86.020.

The Washington state court found that when Mr.