In re James T.
[…] See also In re Francis P., 532 S.W.3d at 367. Thus, Putative Father qualified as the minor child's legal parent at the time when Foster Mother initiated the termination action, and we must determine whether the trial court properly disestablished Putative Father's status as legal father. Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(2), this status may be challenged based upon "a substantial likelihood that fraud, duress, or a material mistake of fact existed in the execution of the acknowledgment of paternity."

In his discovery responses, Putative Father admitted that he knew he was not the child's biological father, that the biological mother was pregnant when he met her, and that he did not have sexual relations with her to conceive the minor child.