In re James T.
[…] Id. Because the Court viewed the main purpose of the parentage statutes to be determining a child's biological father, it reasoned that the claims of the husband and Mr. P. could not be accorded equal weight. Id. at 350. Without "strong, specific evidence to the contrary, a [biological father] is the father of the child" under the parentage statutes. Id. at 351. The parties did not dispute the fact that Mr. P. was the child's biological father, and the Court concluded that Mr. P. was the child's father for purposes of the parentage statute. Id.

Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-2-304(a) states:

A man is rebuttably presumed to be the father of a child if:
(1) The man and the child's mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce;
(2) Before the child's birth, the man and the mother have attempted to marry each other in compliance with the law, although the attempted marriage is or could be declared illegal, void and voidable;
(3) After the child's birth, the man and the mother have married or attempted to marry each other in compliance with the law although such marriage is or could be declared illegal, void, or voidable; and:
(A) The man has acknowledged his paternity of the child in a writing filed under the putative father registry established by the department of children services, pursuant to § 36-2-318;
(B) The man has consented in writing to be named the child's father on the birth certificate; or