In re James T.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-102(43). Foster Mother meets this definition and, therefore, has standing to bring a petition to terminate parental rights regarding the minor child. Cf. In re Shelby L.B., 2011 WL 1225567, at *9-10 (holding that the petitioner lacked standing because he did not have the legal capacity to adopt). Based upon the reasoning applied in the caselaw, we conclude that, as a prospective adoptive parent, Foster Mother must necessarily have standing to challenge Putative Father's status.

2. Disestablishment of paternity

We must next determine whether the trial court properly set aside the VAP based upon a material mistake of fact pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e).

A VAP "shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as provided in subsection (c)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(a). Unless rescinded, the VAP "shall be conclusive of that father's paternity without further order of the court." Id. (emphasis added). A VAP "establishes a 'legal relationship' between the father and the child." Baxter v. Rowan, 620 S.W.3d 889, 895 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020) (quoting State ex rel. Dancy v. King, No. W2010-00934-COA-R3-JV, 2011 WL 1235597, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Apr. 5, 2011)). Discussing the public policy underlying Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113, this Court has stated that the statute's "main purpose is to make it possible to decree child support orders without first having to go through a paternity proceeding." In re C.A.F., 114 S.W.3d at 530. If a VAP has not been rescinded, it "may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact." Tenn. Code Ann. § 24-7-113(e)(1).

In analyzing this issue, we are guided byIn re T.K.Y., 205 S.W.3d 343 (Tenn. 2006), a case where our Supreme Court examined the relationship between the parentage statutes and the termination statutes.