In re James B.
[…] That section which defines probation simply states that a child placed on probation is subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the court. It says nothing about whether that jurisdiction extends beyond a child's sixteenth birthday.

Moreover, a court's subject matter jurisdiction may only be established by statute, not by provisions in the Practice Book.State v. Carey, 222 Conn. 299, 307 (1992). General Statutes § 51-14 (a) authorizes the judges of the Superior court to promulgate rules "regulating pleading, practice and procedure in judicial proceedings" and specifically states that "such rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right nor the jurisdiction of any of the courts."

It is important to note that the state will not be left without a remedy for the alleged violation of probation in this case by dismissal of this proceeding. Any person who disobeys any order of a judicial authority in the course of a juvenile proceeding may be punished for criminal contempt.