In re James B.
[…] "'Jurisdiction involves the power in a court to hear and determine the cause of action presented to it and its source is the constitutional and statutory provisions by which it is created."' Andre Ansaldi Co. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 207 Conn. 67, 73, 540 A.2d 59 (1988) (Shea, J., concurring), quoting C.S.E.A., Inc. v. Connecticut Personnel Policy Board, 165 Conn. 448, 456, 334 A.2d 909 (1973).

In order to determine whether the court has subject matter jurisdiction over this proceeding the court must look to the statutes governing juvenile matters. Section 46b-121 of the General Statutes provides that "juvenile proceedings in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children in the state." "Child" is defined as "any person under sixteen years of age." General Statutes § 46b-120 (1).