In re Jairo A.
[…] DISCUSSION

Appellant first argues that the court erred in ordering that he pay restitution because his conduct did not cause the losses upon which the restitution order was based. As he points out, the restitution order was based on losses suffered as a result of a burglary, and although appellant was adjudicated of unlawfully possessing credit cards taken in that burglary, he was not shown to have committed the burglary.

As indicated above, the challenged restitution order was a condition of probation. Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part: “[T]he court may impose and require any and all reasonable conditions [of probation] that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” Thus, “[a] juvenile court is vested with broad discretion to select appropriate probation conditions.” (In re Antonio C. (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 1029, 1033.)

In the context of adult offenders, our Supreme Court, in People v.