In re Jaffe
[…] Id.

In support of this holding, the Stoner court quoted and relied upon the Levine court's statement that, "A judgment creditor may attach on either [a chose-in-action or other personalty] under Chapter 73, subsection (2)(e) of the Civil Practice Act." 7 B.R. at 241, quoting Levine, 94 Ill.App.2d at 55, 236 N.E.2d 425. The Stoner court reads this to mean that "a citation to discover assets creates a lien which attaches to any personal property discovered pursuant to the citation." 7 B.R. at 241. But this is another misreading of Levine. Subsection (2)(e) of section 73 (the forerunner of the present section 2-1402(b)(1)) provided that, "when assets . . . are discovered, the court may, by appropriate order . . . [c]ompel any person cited to execute an assignment of any chose in action or a conveyance of title to real or personal property. . . ." Certainly Levine's reference to this subsection cannot have been intended to mean that a lien is created by the mere initiation of a supplementary proceeding, without a court order, since the subsection did no more than authorize a court order.