In re Jacoby Airplane Crash Litigation
[…] This document discussed six different accidents or incidents over a three-year period, one of which was the Jacoby accident. From these different accidents, the NTSB developed several suggestions for changes in air traffic controller training. In April 2000, an employee of the NTSB issued a document entitled "Recorded Radar Study," which explained the circumstances surrounding the Jacoby crash by relying on the data extrapolated from the radar of the flight. The Government seeks to exclude these two documents on the grounds that they fall within the statutory prohibition of 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b).

Section 1154(b) provides that "[n]o part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report." 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b).