In re Jacobs
[…] Ex. G, Docket No. 7. After receipt of that letter, on February 2, 2005, Plaintiff endorsed the Certificate of Title in the space labeled "Signature Releasing Lien." Ex. D, Docket No. 7. Defendant relies upon these facts to establish estoppel.

At the time Defendant wrote to Plaintiff, Plaintiff's security interest was perfected. See Idaho Code § 49-510(1) (requiring compliance with Idaho Code § 49-504, which mandates that an application be filled out properly, before a Certificate of Title will be issued indicating perfection of a lien). Section 28-93-15(a) of the Idaho UCC provides that unless otherwise provided by the UCC, a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale "unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest . . . and [a] security interest attaches to any identifiable proceeds of collateral." The Bankruptcy Code allows a trustee to sell property of the estate free and clear of a lienholders' interest in such property if such interest "is in bona fide dispute." 11 U.S.C. § 363(f)(4).