In re Jackson
[…] And, under bankruptcy law, the Nevada Condo is part of the bankruptcy estate because it is under the joint control of both spouses under Nevada law. As for Ms. Jackson's contribution of funds for the purchase of the Nevada Condo, those funds were also community property under Nevada law. Opal Jackson's contribution to the purchase price for the Nevada Condo consisted of the money from her retirement account earned during her marriage to David Wayne Jackson. It was therefore presumed to be community property under Nevada law. See NEV.REV. STAT. § 123.220 ("All property . . . acquired after marriage by either spouse or both spouses, is community property . . ."); Peters, 92 Nev. at 690, 557 P.2d at 715. Ms. Jackson did not overcome the presumption that the funds she used towards the purchase of the Nevada Condo are community property.

New Mexico, like Nevada, is a community property state. If the nature of Ms.