In re Jackson
[…] See NEV.REV. STAT. § 123.220 ("All property . . . acquired after marriage by either spouse or both spouses, is community property . . ."); Peters, 92 Nev. at 690, 557 P.2d at 715. Ms. Jackson did not overcome the presumption that the funds she used towards the purchase of the Nevada Condo are community property.

New Mexico, like Nevada, is a community property state. If the nature of Ms. Jackson's interest in the Nevada Condo were governed by New Mexico law, the Nevada Condo still would be community property and the result would be the same. See N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-8 (defining separate and community property); N.M.S.A. 1978 § 40-3-12(A) ("Property acquired during marriage by either husband or wife, or both, is presumed to be community property.").

Because the funds Opal Jackson contributed to purchase the Nevada Condo were community property, her interest in the Nevada Condo is an interest in community property. That interest became property of the bankruptcy estate when Mr. Jackson commenced the Chapter 7 case. 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(2).