In re Jackson
[…] Although Mr. Greenhaw testified that the plaintiff was assuaged by Monthly Report dated as of April 30, 2008, the plaintiff failed to show that its alleged reliance on the Monthly Reports dated from and after April 30, 2008, was reasonable under the circumstances of this case.

B. 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4)

Turning to the plaintiff's § 523(a)(4) claim, the plaintiff asserts that the defendants committed defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity when they caused ACT to pledge the proceeds of the Lee Lewis Job to SureTec. Section 523(a)(4) provides that "a discharge under [the Code] does not discharge an individual debtor from any debt . . . for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." The plaintiff argues that the defendants owed them a fiduciary duty because ACT was insolvent when it entered into the Disbursement Agreement.