In re Jackson
[…] The Court notes that, according to Debtor's testimony, her equity in her home as of the date of the hearing was approximately $16,000. In her Bankruptcy Schedule B-4, Debtor has claimed a homestead exemption of $7,500, which is clearly proper under Section 12-901 of Chapter 110 of the Illinois Revised Statutes. Therefore, the actual amount of equity that is subject to the present dispute is $8,500. It is for the Court to decide whether the $8,500 is exempt as life insurance proceeds under either subsection (f) or subsection (h)(3) of Chapter 110, Section 12-1001, Illinois Revised Statutes.

Illinois Revised Statutes, Chapter 110, Section 12-1001(f), states as follows:

"(f) All proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment policies and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent or other person dependent upon the insured, whether the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or not and whether the insured or the insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary or not;"

Debtor cites In re Vogel, 78 B.R. 192 (N.D.Ill.E.D.Bankr. 1987) in support of her argument that subsection (f) of Section 12-1001 applies in this case.