In re Jackson
[…] The Debtor has presented no cases, and the Court has not found any, that have found that Section 12-1001(f) covers life insurance proceeds that have been converted to another form of property. The Court is not convinced that the exemption for life insurance proceeds is authorized by Section 12-1001(f), because the life insurance proceeds were converted to another form of property, and Section 12-1001(f) does not specifically address that situation.

However, the Court is convinced that Section 12-1001(h)(3) does permit the Debtor in this situation to exempt the $8,500 of her equity as life insurance proceeds.

Section 12-1001(h)(3) states as follows:

"(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to:

(3) a payment under a life insurance contract that insured the life of an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent, to the extent reasonably necessary for the support of the debtor or a dependent of the debtor;"

Section 12-1001(h)(3) is patterned after the federal exemption found in 11 U.S.C. § 522(d)(II)(C).