In re J. C.
[…] The motion was denied. At the close of the case, the court dismissed count I, automobile theft and its corresponding gang enhancement, but found true the allegations of count II, receiving stolen property, including the gang enhancement.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Denial of Motion to Dismiss

Minor contends the People did not present sufficient evidence that he had possession, dominion, or control of the stolen car and, therefore, the juvenile court erred in denying his motion to dismiss. Section 701.1 provides: “At the hearing, the court, on motion of the minor or on its own motion, shall order that the petition be dismissed and that the minor be discharged from any detention or restriction therefore ordered, after the presentation of evidence on behalf of the petitioner has been closed, if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds that the minor is not a person described by Section 601 or 602. If such a motion at the close of evidence offered by the petitioner is not granted, the minor may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”

In ruling on a motion under section 701.1, the juvenile court weighs the evidence, evaluates the credibility of witnesses, and determines whether the case against the minor is proved beyond a reasonable doubt. (In re Andre G. (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 62, 66 (Andre G.).)