STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If the putative father is identified and he is interested in custody of the child, the court must determine his interests under § 39.

MCL 710.39 "classifies putative fathers into two groups, each having a different level of legal protection for their parental rights." In re BKD, 246 Mich App 212, 216; 631 NW2d 353 (2001). MCL 710.39 provides, in relevant part:

(1) If the putative father does not come within the provisions of subsection (2), and if the putative father appears at the hearing and requests custody of the child, the court shall inquire into his fitness and his ability to properly care for the child and shall determine whether the best interests of the child will be served by granting custody to him. If the court finds that it would not be in the best interests of the child to grant custody to the putative father, the court shall terminate his rights to the child.
(2) If the putative father has established a custodial relationship with the child or has provided substantial and regular support or care in accordance with [his] ability to provide such support or care for the mother during pregnancy or for either mother or child after the child's birth during the 90 days before notice
of the hearing was served upon him, the rights of the putative father shall not be terminated except by proceedings in accordance with section 51(6) [MCL 710.51(6) (stepparent adoption)] or section 2 of chapter XIIA [MCL 712A.2 (child protective proceedings)].

2014 PA 119 has amended MCL 710.39, effective October 12, 2014, but subsections 1 and 2 of § 39 remain unchanged.

Section 39(2) requires the court to consider two different types of involvement by the putative father: (1) whether he established a custodial relationship with the child, or (2) whether he provided substantial and regular support or care commensurate with his ability (a) for the mother during her pregnancy, or (b) for the mother or the child after the child's birth. If the putative father meets one of these criteria, he is entitled to the same legal protection of his parental rights as a legal father, In re BKD, 246 Mich App at 216, and his parental rights can only be terminated under § 51(6) of the Adoption Code, MCL 710.51(6), or under § 19b of the