In re I.T.
[…] Id.

III. Analysis.

The father's sole contention on appeal is that termination is not in the children's best interests. He asks that his rights as a father be preserved by entry of a permanency order for guardianship with the aunt. Because we find termination is in the children's best interests, we affirm.

In making the best interest determination, “the court shall give primary consideration to the child's safety, to the best placement for furthering the longterm nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and emotional condition and needs of the child.” Iowa Code § 232.116(2); In re P.L., 778 N.W.2d 33, 37 (Iowa 2010). Additionally, Iowa Code section 232.116(3)(a) (2011) states the court “need not terminate the relationship between the parent and child if ... a relative has legal custody of the child.” While the children have been in their aunt's care for almost two-and-one-half years, “[a]n appropriate determination to terminate a parent-child relationship is not to be countermanded by the ability and willingness of a family relative to take the child.”