Plowden v. Parse
[…] Accordingly, they lack standing to pursue contract and tort claims in this lawsuit. See Banque Arabe, 57 F.3d at 153. ¶ 27 In any event, the LLC plaintiffs lacked standing pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act (LLC Act) (805 ILCS 180/1-1 et seq. (West 2016)). Each of the LLC plaintiffs was organized under laws other than the laws of Illinois. Accordingly, under the terms of LLC Act, each LLC plaintiff is a "foreign limited liability company". 805 ILCS 180/45-1 (West 2016). Section 45-45(a) of the LLC Act expressly provides: "A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain a civil action in any court of this State until the limited liability company is admitted to transact business in this State." Id. 45-45(a). Since none of the LLC plaintiffs were admitted to transact business in Illinois, they lacked standing to bring the instant action. We uphold the trial court's finding that the LLC plaintiffs lacked standing.

¶ 28 C. Partnership Plaintiffs